Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On 02/17/2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Heatherloch M.U.D.  public water system, 1010548, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of 02/23/2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Howard Wilhite at 281-353-9809.

Aviso de Hervir Agua Rescindido

El 02/17/2021, la Comision de Calidad Ambiental de Texas requirio que el sistema publico de agua Heatherloch M.U.D., PWS ID# 1010548, emitiera un Aviso de Hervir Agua para informar a clientes, individuos o empleados que debido a condiciones que ocurrieron recientemente en el sistema publico de agua, el agua de este sistema publico de agua debia ser hervida antes de que se usara como agua potable o para otros fines de consumo humano.

El sistema publico de agua ha tornado las medidas correctivas necesarias para restaurar la calidad del agua distribuida por este sistema publico de agua utilizada como agua potable o para otros fines de consumo humano y ha proporcionado a la TCEQ resultados de pruebas de laboratorio que indican que el agua ya no requiere hervir antes de usarse a partir del 02/23/2021.

Si usted tiene preguntas sobre este asunto, puede contactar a Howard Wilhite en 281-353-9809.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Due to reduced system pressure, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Heatherloch M.U.D./PWS ID # 1010548 public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Howard Wilhite at 281-353-9809. This problem was caused by the unprecedented winter storm. Once conditions return to normal, we will post the appropriate notice.

A viso de Hervir Agua para Sistemas Publicos Comunitarios de Agua

Debido a presion reducida del sistema de distribucion, la Comision de Calidad Ambiental de Texas ha requerido que el sistema publico de agua Heatherloch M.U.D./PWS ID #1010548 notifique a todos los clientes que hiervan el agua antes del consumo (p. ej., lavarse la cara y las manos, cepillarse los dientes, beber, etc.). Los ni.iios, las personas mayores y las personas con un sistema inmunologico debilitado son particularmente vulnerables a bacterias dafunas y todos los clientes deberian seguir estas instrucciones.

Para asegurar la destruccion de todas las bacterias y otros microbios dafiinos, el agua para beber, cocinar y hacer hielo debe ser hervida (y enfriada) antes de su uso como agua potable o para otros fines de consumo humano. El agua debe llevarse a una ebullicion vigorosa y luego hervirse por dos minutos.

En lugar de hervir, las personas pueden comprar agua embotellada u obtener agua de alguna otra fuente adecuada para beber u otros fines de consumo humano.

Cuando ya no sea necesario hervir el agua, los funcionarios del sistema publico de agua notificaran a los clientes que el agua es segura para beber u otros fines de consumo humano.

Una vez que el aviso de hervir el agua ya no este en vigencia, el sistema publico de agua emitira un aviso a sus clientes rescindiendo el aviso de hervir el agua en una manera parecida al presente aviso.

Sirvase compartir esta inf ormacion con todas las otras personas que beben esta agua, especialmente aquellas que quizas no hayan recibido este aviso directamente (por ejemplo, personas en departamentos, hogares de ancianos, escuelas y negocios). Puede hacerlo colgando este aviso en un lugar publico o repartiendo copias a mano o por correo.

Si usted tiene preguntas sobre este asunto, puede contactar a Howard Wilhite en 281-353-9809.

Hays Utility South

To our residents and commercial customers,

Our Operations Management Company, Hays Utility South, was acquired by H20 Innovation in 2018. As of December 1, 2020, to reflect the new ownership, Hays Utility South will change their name to H20 Innovation. Although the name of the operations management company will change, the organization and staff will and have remained the same.

The District will continue to receive the same quality service as always from Hays Utility South managing the District’s water/sewer operations and monthly billing. You can learn more about H20 Innovation at www.h2oinnovation.com.

Upcoming Sanitary Sewer Rehabilitation Project

Heatherloch Municipal Utility District (“District”) has authorized Jones | Carter, the District’s Engineer, to proceed with a Sanitary Sewer Rehabilitation project throughout the District. A majority of the District’s sanitary sewer facilities were installed in the late 1970’s and early 1980’s. Last year, the District performed an assessment to determine the condition of the sanitary sewer system. From that effort, Jones | Carter has identified deficiencies in the system and is in the process of completing design to perform repairs to rehabilitate/or replace those sanitary sewer pipe-sand manholes. Please note that the sanitary sewer facilities are located within existing District easements that are located on private property. Some of these easements are located in front, side, and/or back yards.

Construction is expected to begin in February 2021. Prior to commencing construction, affected residences will be notified twice. Once two weeks in advance of any work within your area and a second notice 48 hours in advance.

For any questions regarding this project, please contact Nathaniel Jackson, P.E. at (281} 303-4039 or via email at njackson@jonescarter.com.

Preparing for Winter Weather

As winter approaches:

  • Winterize your sprinkler system.
  • Change your faucet aerators with 1.0gpm aerator inserts from your local hardware store for $3-$4.
  • Turn your hot water heater down one setting.
  • Wash clothes and dishes with full loads to reduce water usage.
  • Change refrigerator water filter.

Water is a precious resource, use wisely.

Important Message from Hays Utility South Corporation

As an Essential Service Provider of Water, Wastewater and Payment Processing, we would like to update you that our office personal will continue to operate through the COVID-19 virus outbreak.

As of now our payment lobby is closed to the outside public. We are still available by phone at 281-353-9756 to take payments or new water service set-up. We also have (2) payment drop boxes at our office. One is a drive-through by the employee parking lot and one is located to the right of our payment lobby door. Our operations and field staff are still in full motion of their daily job duties.

Your drinking water is safe. The Corona virus is inactivated by normal water treatment and has not been found in the water supply. More information can be found at: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s website.

Coronavirus: Toilet Paper Panic Trickle-Down Effect

Please do NOT flush wet wipes, tissue or heavy paper towels.

Experts are warning that the panic run on toilet paper could lead to much bigger waste problems than we realize.

With toilet paper in short supply due to the panic buying in response to COVID-19, some researchers warn there’s a risk that toilet paper alternatives such as wet wipes, tissue, napkins and paper towels may lead to another major “monster” waste issues in YOUR sewer houseline and the District’s collection system!

With supermarket shelves wiped bare of toilet paper, water infrastructure experts fear that the use of toilet paper alternatives such as wet wipes, napkins and thicker paper could lead to major blockages in our water and sewage systems.

Some water utilities have already spent hundreds of thousands of dollars removing wet wipes from the collection systems, lift pumps and at sewage treatment plants. These products can create blockages of fat, sanitary items and wet wipes that block pipes and pumps and cause an added expense to remove.

Please do not flush wet wipes or heavy paper towels and properly dispose of them by throwing them in the trash.